Dear Colleague:
[…] The law’s effective date, October 1, 2014, is no doubt intended to give the states time to amend their Medicaid laws. In New York State, our equivalent laws are in the Social Services Law, Sections 366(4)(h), 367-a(2)(b), and 369. All of these will have to be amended. We shall also see if Section 104-b of the Social Services Law, our Medicaid lien statute, is also amended in any way. As it stands, our position is that § 104-b is directed at liable third parties, i.e., it “may be enforced by action against those alleged to be liable for such injuries. . . .” N.Y. Social Services Law § 104-b(6).
All existing claims made by the state Medicaid agency should be resolved under current law until such time as the amendments become effective and the state laws are amended.
Very truly yours,
Paul K. Isaac, Esq.