A Step too Far: Commentary on the IRS GLAM 2022-007
[…] With these assumptions, the memo’s reliance on in the “economic benefit” doctrine and the non-acceleration provisions of 26 CFR §1.409(a)(3) are on better footing, particularly since the firm received the loan of $200,000 within 30 days of the “deferral.”

Furthermore, although the IRS does not rely exclusively on the “constructive receipt” doctrine (codified in 26 CFR § 1.451-2) for its position, perhaps, it was simply the totality of control and the ability to draw upon the funds, albeit in the form of a loan, which caused the IRS to opine as it did in GLAM 2022-007.

“Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given.” (26 CFR § 1.451-2) (emphasis added).

Conclusion

After distinguishing the extreme facts on which it is based, the memorandum provides renewed support for periodic payment attorney fee structure products so long as the Childs methodology followed.